StartUp Awards shortlist announced

62 nominees are in the running for trophies across 12 categories at the annual awards ceremony
StartUp Awards shortlist announced
By Staff writer
Sun 23 Nov 2014 04:50 PM

The shortlisted nominees have officially been announced for the annual Arabian Business StartUp Awards.

Due to take place at The Westin Mina Seyahi Resort & Marina on Wednesday, 26 November, the event features 12 categories, each of which include five shortlisted hopefuls, with the winner announced at the gala ceremony.

Having received literally hundreds of entries, an editorial judging panel whittled down the nominations to the final shortlist, with only one winner in each category destined to take home a coveted trophy.

Editor of Arabian Business StartUp magazine, Neil King, said: “It was an almost impossible task to limit each category to a shortlist of five. In fact, we had to extend two of the categories to six people, such was the strength of the competition.

“It goes to show just how vibrant the ecosystem is, and we would like to take this opportunity to thank, firstly, everybody who submitted a nomination, and secondly, every person, company, event and programme on the long-list for making these awards so exciting.”

Here are the shortlists for each category:

Start-up of the Year: 77 Veggie, DeCluttr Me, Fishfishme, OP Integrated Lifestyle, Telr

SME of the Year: Big On Children, biz-group, fishfayce, Insignia, Ripe

Entrepreneur of the Year: Abdulla Al-Mannaei, Benjamin de Tressac, Hisham Al Gurg, Lama Bazzari, Lojain Jibawi

Women in Business: Lama Younis, Ludmila Yamalova, Mouna Abbassy, Nisha Varman, Samantha Malkoun

SME Leader of the Year: Gaurav Sinha, Hazel Jackson, John St Valery, Marcel Khairallah, Rabea Ataya, Robert Jones

Young Entrepreneur of the Year: Ibrahim Colak, Imam Ben Chaibah, Sarah Appleton, Talal Bayaa, Thea Myhrvold

Mentor of the Year: Elizabeth Filippouli, Liam Mooney, Muhammad Mekki & Louis Lebbos, Tarek Amin, Will Hutson

Start-up Programme of the year: Dubai Tech Nights, Ibtikar, Ro’Ya, Start-up Weekend, YEC 2014

Innovation of the Year: Afterschool.ae, Amana Health Care, Be Supernatural, Little Majlis, Palestyle, Travel Marketing Council

SME Bank of the Year: ADCB, Emirates NBD, Mashreq, Noor, RAKBANK

Incubator / Accelerator of the Year: HI2, Impact Hub, In5, Silicon Oasis Founders – DSOA , TURN8

Digital Business of the Year: CompareIt4Me, Growl Media, Mini Exchange, Qordoba, SellAnyCar.com

To book a seat or a table at the event, please contact Omar Kawas at omar.kawas@itp.com.

For all the latest business news from the UAE and Gulf countries, follow us on Twitter and Linkedin, like us on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube page, which is updated daily.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Subscribe to Arabian Business' newsletter to receive the latest breaking news and business stories in Dubai,the UAE and the GCC straight to your inbox.