Font Size

- Aa +

Thu 14 Nov 2019 04:48 PM

Font Size

- Aa +

Revealed: finalists for the Arabian Business StartUp Awards 2019

The lavish gala dinner on Sunday, November 24 will recognise the country's best performing start-ups, SMEs and entrepreneurs

Revealed: finalists for the Arabian Business StartUp Awards 2019

Over 100 finalists have been shortlisted for the upcoming Arabian Business StartUp Awards 2019, which will take place on Sunday, November 24th at the Waldorf Astoria The Palm hotel.

Recognising the country’s best performing start-ups, SMEs and entrepreneurs, the full shortlist was generated from more than 300 nominations across 11 categories: Start-Up of the Year, SME of the Year, Entrepreneur of the Year, Incubator/Accelerator of the Year, Intrapreneur of the Year, Investor of the Year, Mentor of the Year, New Media Start Up of the Year, SME Leader of the Year, Social Enterprise of the Year and Start Up Programme of the Year.

Finalists were compiled from nominations submitted by the general public. The final award winners will be decided by the Arabian Business editorial panel and there will also be a special Editor’s Choice Award.

The Arabian Business StartUp Awards 2019 shortlisted finalists are:

Start-Up of the Year

  1. Arab.org
  2. Arrow Labs
  3. Inventally
  4. KnoWho Market
  5. Letswork
  6. Pricena FZ LLC
  7. Sharik
  8. Tawseel Orders Delivery Service
  9. The Smash Room
  10. Repeat app
  11. Okadoc
  12. Service my car

SME of the Year

  1. Splash N Party
  2. Beehive
  3. ekar
  4. Frank Porter
  5. Healthigo
  6. Tamatem Inc.
  7. Palmdream
  8. We Care Company
  9. Yarns Dubai
  10. Zbooni

Entrepreneur of the Year

  1. Ahmed Al Bader
  2. Fodhil Benturquia
  3. Hannah Curran
  4. Irina Heaver
  5. Julian Callanan
  6. Omar Gurel
  7. Rashid Al Ghurair

Incubator/Accelerator of the Year

  1. Dubai Smart City Accelerator, Dubai Silicon Oasis Authority
  2. Intelak Incubator
  3. startAD
  4. TAKE A LEAP
  5. Tmkeen Kuwait
  6. Windmills Real Estate Valuation Services
  7. Business Incubators and Accelerators Company (BIAC)

Intrapreneur of the Year

  1. Abdul Ajmal
  2. Alaa Samih Alkhatib
  3. Eyad Al Qudsi
  4. Gavin Kwas

Investor of the Year

  1. Arif Saiyad
  2. Dr. Mussaad M. Al-Razouki
  3. Dr. Tejinder Singh
  4. Dtec Ventures - Dubai Silicon Oasis Authority
  5. Hamdi Osman
  6. Saleh Kuba

Mentor of the Year

  1. Atul Sinha
  2. David Cook
  3. Dr. Mourad Mansour
  4. Dr. Mussaad M. Al-Razouki
  5. Dr. Tejinder Singh
  6. Elavarasan Soundarajan
  7. Gustavo Carriconde
  8. Ishraq Al Fataftah
  9. Maryam Fouladirad
  10. Rehab Mansoor

New Media Start Up of the Year

  1. Cofounder.ae
  2. Dr. Tejinder Singh
  3. Dubailad
  4. Game Changers Dubai
  5. Mintaga
  6. Radio Buzz
  7. REHLATY by dnata travel
  8. Searfi
  9. Sekka Magazine
  10. WIFI 10X by SNAPIT Digital

SME Leader of the Year

  1. Arif Saiyad
  2. Atul Sinha
  3. Bilal Moti
  4. Creative Zone
  5. Deepak Khushalani
  6. Dr. Tejinder Singh
  7. Shamsh Hadi
  8. Tom Otton
  9. Vilhelm Hedberg

Social Enterprise of the Year

  1. Kees Chic
  2. Arab.org
  3. Camali Clinic Child and Adult Mental Health
  4. Mirai Partners
  5. Nabta Healthcare
  6. NorthStart People of Determination Workforce Inclusion
  7. NOW Money
  8. RealEDU
  9. Ver2 Refugee Support and Healthcare worker capacity building programs
  10. Mohammed Bin Rashid Initiative for Global Prosperity

Start Up Programme of the Year

  1. REHLATY by dnata Travel
  2. ASCENTRIQ CONSULTANCY
  3. Bridging the Industrial Digital Divide
  4. Dubai Technology Entrepreneur Campus (Dtec) - Dubai Silicon Oasis Authority
  5. Intelak Incubator
  6. SEED Bootcamp / SEA Ventures

To book tables or individual tickets please contact Brian McNamara at Brian.McNamara@itp.com.

For sponsorship opportunities, please contact Joe Chidiac, Group Commercial Director, Arabian Business, at joe.chidiac@itp.com

Get more details here.